CS2 MP9 Skins
45 skins $0.0030–$1,879 27 marketsThe MP9 is the Counter-Terrorist machine pistol, a $1,250 close-range SMG with one of the highest fire rates of any submachine gun in CS2.
SMGs: MP9 · MAC-10 · MP7 · MP5-SD · UMP-45 · P90 · All categories →
All 45 skins
cheapest ask per item · min–max across wears · cards ⇄ board
MP9 (Starlight Protector) Covert $49.42 27 markets #2 in demand SV ST
MP9 (Mount Fuji) Restricted $4.02 27 markets #3 in demand SV
MP9 (Hot Rod) Mil-Spec $161.24 25 markets #4 in demand SV
MP9 (Arctic Tri-Tone) Restricted $1.94 25 markets #5 in demand SV ST
MP9 (Urban Sovereign) Restricted $0.447 24 markets #6 in demand SV
MP9 (Latte Rush) Classified $5.38 23 markets SV ST
MP9 (Food Chain) Classified $2.57 27 markets SV
MP9 (Wild Lily) Classified $1,879.00 21 markets SV ST
MP9 (Featherweight) Mil-Spec $0.030 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Nexus) Mil-Spec $0.045 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Airlock) Classified $8.54 25 markets SV
MP9 (Cobalt Paisley) Mil-Spec $0.114 24 markets SV
MP9 (Shredded) Mil-Spec $0.097 24 markets SV
MP9 (Bee-Tron) Consumer Grade $0.0030 22 markets SV
MP9 (Multi-Terrain) Consumer Grade $0.0030 22 markets SV
MP9 (Buff Blue) Consumer Grade $0.0030 23 markets SV
MP9 (Dizzy) Consumer Grade $0.0030 20 markets SV ST
MP9 (Sand Scale) Mil-Spec $0.240 26 markets SV
MP9 (Pine) Consumer Grade $0.0030 21 markets SV
MP9 (Old Roots) Industrial Grade $0.520 27 markets SV ST
MP9 (Hypnotic) Restricted $12.51 26 markets SV ST
MP9 (Hydra) Classified $3.73 27 markets SV
MP9 (Stained Glass) Restricted $80.57 24 markets SV ST
MP9 (Goo) Restricted $0.860 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Capillary) Mil-Spec $0.240 27 markets SV
MP9 (Storm) Consumer Grade $0.190 24 markets SV ST
MP9 (Ruby Poison Dart) Restricted $0.743 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Broken Record) Mil-Spec $0.050 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Bioleak) Mil-Spec $0.200 26 markets SV ST
MP9 (Rose Iron) Restricted $5.22 25 markets SV
MP9 (Slide) Consumer Grade $0.0060 26 markets SV
MP9 (Bulldozer) Restricted $80.00 24 markets SV
MP9 (Pandora's Box) Mil-Spec $102.13 24 markets SV
MP9 (Music Box) Mil-Spec $1.46 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Deadly Poison) Mil-Spec $0.308 25 markets SV
MP9 (Sand Dashed) Consumer Grade $0.0030 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Black Sand) Mil-Spec $0.057 27 markets SV ST
MP9 (Modest Threat) Mil-Spec $0.110 27 markets SV
MP9 (Orange Peel) Industrial Grade $0.020 27 markets SV
MP9 (Army Sheen) Consumer Grade $0.657 25 markets SV ST
MP9 (Dart) Mil-Spec $0.499 26 markets SV
MP9 (Dark Age) Mil-Spec $34.37 25 markets SV
MP9 (Setting Sun) Mil-Spec $5.64 26 markets SV
MP9 (Green Plaid) Consumer Grade $3.11 21 markets SV
MP9 (Dry Season) Consumer Grade $3.68 23 markets
MP9 (Starlight Protector) ST SV Covert
Dreams & Nightmares Case 534/day · 27 markets $49.42 $49.59–$83.30 wears -8.7% 534 27
MP9 (Mount Fuji) ST SV Restricted
Operation Riptide Case 1.1K/day · 27 markets $4.02 $4.02–$10.41 wears -13.9% 1.1K 27
MP9 (Hot Rod) SV Mil-Spec
DreamHack 2013 Souvenir Package 78/day · 25 markets $161.24 $161–$194 wears -20.2% 78 25
MP9 (Arctic Tri-Tone) SV Restricted Souvenir packages 987/day · 25 markets $1.94 $1.94–$3.78 wears -10.8% 987 25
MP9 (Urban Sovereign) ST SV Restricted
Sealed Dead Hand Terminal 830/day · 24 markets $0.447 $0.447–$2.80 wears -4.8% 830 24
MP9 (Latte Rush) SV Classified
Austin 2025 Train Souvenir Package 757/day · 23 markets $5.38 $5.38–$37.96 wears -24.1% 757 23
MP9 (Food Chain) ST SV Classified
Snakebite Case 2.6K/day · 27 markets $2.57 $2.57–$9.07 wears -11.5% 2.6K 27
MP9 (Wild Lily) SV Classified Souvenir packages 1/day · 21 markets $1,879.00 $1,879–$2,300 wears -2.8% 1 21
MP9 (Featherweight) ST SV Mil-Spec
Revolution Case 1.1K/day · 25 markets $0.030 $0.030–$0.423 wears -24.4% 1.1K 25
MP9 (Nexus) ST SV Mil-Spec
Fever Case 797/day · 25 markets $0.045 $0.045–$0.600 wears -7.1% 797 25
MP9 (Airlock) ST SV Classified
Gamma 2 Case 582/day · 25 markets $8.54 $9.58–$18.62 wears -0.5% 582 25
MP9 (Cobalt Paisley) SV Mil-Spec Souvenir packages 939/day · 24 markets $0.114 $0.114–$0.677 wears 0% 939 24
MP9 (Shredded) SV Mil-Spec Souvenir packages 641/day · 24 markets $0.097 $0.097–$0.530 wears -7.7% 641 24
MP9 (Bee-Tron) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 2.3K/day · 22 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.070 wears 0% 2.3K 22
MP9 (Multi-Terrain) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 1.6K/day · 22 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.010 wears 0% 1.6K 22
MP9 (Buff Blue) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 3.2K/day · 23 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.070 wears +25% 3.2K 23
MP9 (Dizzy) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 2.3K/day · 20 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.010 wears 0% 2.3K 20
MP9 (Sand Scale) ST SV Mil-Spec
Glove Case 138/day · 26 markets $0.240 $0.370–$3.96 wears -9.7% 138 26
MP9 (Pine) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 1.4K/day · 21 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$0.020 wears 0% 1.4K 21
MP9 (Old Roots) SV Industrial Grade
Stockholm 2021 Dust II Souvenir Package 163/day · 27 markets $0.520 $0.520–$1.48 wears -27% 163 27
MP9 (Hypnotic) ST SV Restricted
CS:GO Weapon Case 2 509/day · 26 markets $12.51 $12.51–$20.07 wears -19.3% 509 26
MP9 (Hydra) ST SV Classified
CS20 Case 1.6K/day · 27 markets $3.73 $3.73–$35.00 wears -5.9% 1.6K 27
MP9 (Stained Glass) SV Restricted Souvenir packages 27/day · 24 markets $80.57 $80.57–$280 wears +1.6% 27 24
MP9 (Goo) ST SV Restricted
Spectrum 2 Case 716/day · 25 markets $0.860 $0.860–$2.29 wears -11.2% 716 25
MP9 (Capillary) ST SV Mil-Spec
Horizon Case 268/day · 27 markets $0.240 $0.240–$0.707 wears -3.6% 268 27
MP9 (Storm) SV Consumer Grade
ESL One Cologne 2014 Overpass Souvenir Package 150/day · 24 markets $0.190 $0.230–$24.33 wears +7.2% 150 24
MP9 (Ruby Poison Dart) ST SV Restricted
Falchion Case 1.2K/day · 25 markets $0.743 $0.743–$4.08 wears -7.5% 1.2K 25
MP9 (Broken Record) ST SV Mil-Spec
Sealed Genesis Terminal 393/day · 25 markets $0.050 $0.050–$0.630 wears -29.3% 393 25
MP9 (Bioleak) ST SV Mil-Spec
Chroma 3 Case 523/day · 26 markets $0.200 $0.240–$0.450 wears -8% 523 26
MP9 (Rose Iron) ST SV Restricted
Winter Offensive Weapon Case 316/day · 25 markets $5.22 $5.22–$6.63 wears -13.4% 316 25
MP9 (Slide) SV Consumer Grade
London 2018 Inferno Souvenir Package 956/day · 26 markets $0.0060 $0.0060–$2.33 wears -12.5% 956 26
MP9 (Bulldozer) SV Restricted Souvenir packages 33/day · 24 markets $80.00 $80.00–$990 wears -8.1% 33 24
MP9 (Pandora's Box) SV Mil-Spec Souvenir packages 25/day · 24 markets $102.13 $102–$127 wears -18.5% 25 24
MP9 (Music Box) SV Mil-Spec
Stockholm 2021 Mirage Souvenir Package 130/day · 25 markets $1.46 $1.90–$5.73 wears -13.6% 130 25
MP9 (Deadly Poison) ST SV Mil-Spec
Chroma Case 284/day · 25 markets $0.308 $0.308–$6.78 wears +8.2% 284 25
MP9 (Sand Dashed) SV Consumer Grade
DreamHack 2013 Souvenir Package 916/day · 25 markets $0.0030 $0.0030–$1.20 wears 0% 916 25
MP9 (Black Sand) ST SV Mil-Spec
Clutch Case 382/day · 27 markets $0.057 $0.080–$0.658 wears +42.9% 382 27
MP9 (Modest Threat) ST SV Mil-Spec
Danger Zone Case 430/day · 27 markets $0.110 $0.145–$0.239 wears -6.5% 430 27
MP9 (Orange Peel) SV Industrial Grade
DreamHack 2013 Souvenir Package 236/day · 27 markets $0.020 $0.020–$3.44 wears -24.3% 236 27
MP9 (Army Sheen) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 53/day · 25 markets $0.657 $0.657–$0.730 wears -31.7% 53 25
MP9 (Dart) ST SV Mil-Spec
Operation Vanguard Weapon Case 124/day · 26 markets $0.499 $0.499–$2.66 wears -30.6% 124 26
MP9 (Dark Age) SV Mil-Spec
ESL One Cologne 2014 Cobblestone Souvenir Package 23/day · 25 markets $34.37 $35.76–$71.73 wears -8.1% 23 25
MP9 (Setting Sun) SV Mil-Spec
ESL One Cologne 2014 Cache Souvenir Package 69/day · 26 markets $5.64 $7.99–$33.12 wears -33.2% 69 26
MP9 (Green Plaid) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 24/day · 21 markets $3.11 $3.11–$10.49 wears -29.7% 24 21
MP9 (Dry Season) SV Consumer Grade Souvenir packages 21/day · 23 markets $3.68 $3.68–$79.50 wears +22% 21 23 Price = cheapest ask with buyer fees included · Sold/day = trades across all tracked markets · snapshot Oct 14 · How we price →
About MP9 Skins
CTs buy it on anti-eco and force-buy rounds because it stays accurate while moving and rewards $600 per kill, making it a money-printer when the enemy is on a pistol round. Its compact frame leaves a fairly small skinnable surface, so finishes here read more as a quick splash of color on the magazine and body than the sprawling canvas of an AK or AWP.
Because the MP9 only appears on the CT side, it never competes for the same buyers as the MAC-10 (its T-side mirror), and most of its skins sit in the budget tier. The standout exception is the MP9 | Starlight Protector, a Covert added in the 2022 Dreams & Nightmares Case, which anchors the high end. Below that, recognizable picks like Hot Rod, Bulldozer, Hypnotic and Stained Glass cover the cheap-to-mid range that most players actually run.
Prices range from $0.0030 (MP9 (Bee-Tron)) to $1,879.00 (MP9 (Wild Lily)).
Role, economy and why CTs run it
The MP9 is CT-exclusive — there is no Terrorist version, so you only ever equip it on the defending side. At $1,250 it is the cheapest dedicated SMG for CTs and a staple of force-buys and anti-eco rounds. Its defining trait is fire rate: it empties a 30-round magazine extremely fast and keeps tight accuracy while running, which suits aggressive close-range pushes and retakes. Like all SMGs it pays $600 per kill (double a rifle's reward), so a good MP9 round against pistols can swing a team's whole economy. The trade-off is short effective range and high recoil over a long burst, so it falls off hard once enemies start buying rifles.
Iconic and notable MP9 finishes
The MP9 | Starlight Protector (Dreams & Nightmares Case, 2022) is the model's only Covert and its most valuable skin, a community-designed cosmic guardian piece that defines the top tier. Below it, the MP9 | Hot Rod is the classic: a clean glossy candy-red lacquer whose float is capped, so it only exists in Factory New and Minimal Wear — Factory New examples are the most sought. MP9 | Bulldozer is a flat metallic gold often picked up as a cheap 'gold gun.' Older catalog finishes include MP9 | Hypnotic (deep blue anodized), MP9 | Stained Glass, MP9 | Featherweight, MP9 | Food Chain, MP9 | Wild Lily, MP9 | Airlock, MP9 | Mount Fuji and MP9 | Goo. Most are Mil-Spec to Classified rarity and trade for modest sums.
Float behaviour and condition notes
Most MP9 finishes span the full Factory New to Battle-Scarred range, and on a small SMG body wear shows mainly as edge scuffing along the magazine and barrel shroud. The notable exception is Hot Rod: its maximum float is restricted, so the skin tops out at Minimal Wear and Battle-Scarred copies do not exist — that capped supply is part of why Factory New Hot Rods hold value relative to the rest of the model. For solid-color and lacquer finishes like Bulldozer and Hypnotic, lower exteriors barely change the look, so a Field-Tested copy is usually the smart-money buy.
Price tiers and the value buys
The MP9 is a budget-friendly model overall. The floor is filled with Consumer and Industrial grade collection drops that often sell for cents. The mid tier — Hot Rod, Bulldozer, Stained Glass, Hypnotic — covers the recognizable-but-affordable bracket most players run. The MP9 | Starlight Protector Covert sits alone at the top, with StatTrak and lower floats commanding the premium. If you just want a clean CT SMG without spending, a Field-Tested mid-tier finish or a cheap solid-color drop is the efficient pick; the model rarely justifies chasing Factory New at the high end outside of Starlight Protector collectors.